Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Sophoria Japonica Pendula

Sophoria Japonica Pendula


Latin name: Sophoria Japonica Pendula
Common name: Weeping Scholar Tree
Description:  

Deciduous tree which is propagated by grafting onto sophora japonica. branches hang down in early years, spreading out with ages and twisting, to form a picturesque crown.

Deep green leaves arranged in leaflets, and buttfly shaped flowers, creamy white in july-august.

Reaches 5-8m tall and 5-8m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12-14 35

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.