Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Taxodium Disticum

Taxodium Disticum


Latin name: Taxodium Disticum
Common name: Bald Cypress
Description:  

Deciduous conifer with conical shape when young, later it becomes broader and bare at the base.

Soft, pale green leaves which turn yellow then coppery-red in autumn.

grows well in water, where it forms strange aerial roots which emerge from the mud.

reaches 20-25m tall and 10-12m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
300-350 130
300-350 130

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.