Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Buxus Sempervirens Animal Shapes

Buxus Sempervirens Animal Shapes


Latin name: Buxus Sempervirens Animal Shapes
Common name: Box
Description:  

Evergreen shrub, sometimes a small tree which is characterised by dense branches and vegetation.

Tolerates any type of pruning which makes this popular for use in hedges, evergreen mazes, shapes and topiary structures.

Animal shapes range from horse and jockey, to cougars, to flamingo, and the ease at which this plant can be pruned and shaped means it can attain any desired shape.

Grows to 3-4m tall and 2-3 m wide if left to its own devices.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30
120cm 30 Bear
150-175 80 Bear

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.