Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Tilia Euchlora Pallida

Tilia Euchlora Pallida


Latin name: Tilia Euchlora Pallida
Common name: lime tree
Description:  

Deciduous tree with upright trunk and evenly spaced slanting branches whcih form a pyramidal crown. cordate leaves with toothed margins, deep green and yellow in autumn.

yellow flowers in june. Fruit is round and ribbed.

Prefers deep slight ly acid/alkaline soil.

Reaches 30-35m tall and 12-18m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
Size Not Found..

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.