Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Tillia Euchlora Green Spire

Tillia Euchlora Green Spire


Latin name: Tillia Euchlora Green Spire
Common name: Lime
Description:  

medium sized deciduous tree with thick, regular, oval crown.

heart shaped leaves, glossy dark green in summer and yellow in autumn.

prefers acid or alkaline soils, and adapts well to poors soils.

reaches 15-18m tall and 6-12m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30-35 500

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.