Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Trachycarpus Fortunei

Trachycarpus Fortunei


Latin name: Trachycarpus Fortunei
Common name: Windmill or Chusan Palm
Description:  

palm tree which is characterised with a single columnar trunk not branched or bushy at the base. trunk is covered by a thing weave of brown fibres.

Leaves are evergreen and fan shaped coposed of glossy dark green segments, bourne on thick spiky stems.

only palm tree which tolerates cold and frost.

Reaches 10-12m tall and 2.5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30cm stem 18
50CM STEM 45
60CM STEM 50
230cm Stem 160t
40-50CM ST 30
140cm stem 110
70CM STEM 70
60-80 10
20cm Stem 10
30-40cm st 30

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.