Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Buxus Sempervirens Cubus

Buxus Sempervirens Cubus


Latin name: Buxus Sempervirens Cubus
Common name: Box
Description:  

Evergreen shrub, sometimes a small tree which is characterised by dense branches and vegetation.

Grown into a cube shape makes this plant ideal for planting in a border to create an instant dense hedge. Ideal for those who want a hedge but are unwilling to wait for one.

Tolerates any type of pruning which makes this popular for use in hedges, evergreen mazes, shapes and topiary structures.

Grows to 3-4m tall and 2-3 m wide if left to its own devices.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
60X40X40
30-40

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.