Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Washingtonia Filifera (2 Stem)

Washingtonia Filifera (2 Stem)


Latin name: Washingtonia Filifera (2 Stem)
Common name: Fan Palm
Description:  

palm tree witha  very large trunk, wide at the base, initially pale brown and later brownish-grey and cracked.

leaves for a crown which is large, and the leaves are fan shaped made up of 50 pale green segments. leaves are bourne on spiny stalks.

Soil type is not important but alkaline soil performs the best. Tolerates frost up to -9celcius.

Reaches 15-25m tall and 4-7m wide.

this plant has been grown in 2 stems in a single pot, for its ornamental value.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
150-200 70

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.