Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Buxus Sempervirens Spiral

Buxus Sempervirens Spiral


Latin name: Buxus Sempervirens Spiral
Common name: Box
Description:  

Evergreen shrub, sometimes a small tree which is characterised by dense branches and vegetation.

Grown in a spiral, this plant is popular alongside stone columns, beside gates, doorways, etc, and lends an instant sense of maturity to any landscape.

Tolerates any type of pruning which makes this popular for use in hedges, evergreen mazes, shapes and topiary structures.

Grows to 3-4m tall and 2-3 m wide if left to its own devices.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
90-100 20

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.