Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Buxus Sempervirens Suffructicosa Ball

Buxus Sempervirens Suffructicosa Ball


Latin name: Buxus Sempervirens Suffructicosa Ball
Common name: Box
Description:  

This is the slowest growing of the Buxus family and this makes it ideal for use in borders which require little to no prunning.

Tiny evergreen leaves with a glossy surface and paler underneath.

All other characteristics are identical to the Buxus Sempervirens.

Grows to 1 - 1.2 m tall and 80cm to 1m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30-40 15

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.