Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Callistemon Laevis (extra)

Callistemon Laevis (extra)


Latin name: Callistemon Laevis (extra)
Common name: Bottle Brush
Description:  

Evergreen shrub, popular with gardeners for the curious bottle brush flowers with appear from may-june and september-october

Long arching branches with small grey/green leaves, which weep towards the end of the branch.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
1/2 STD 30

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.