Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Callistemon Viminalis Rose Opal

Callistemon Viminalis Rose Opal


Latin name: Callistemon Viminalis Rose Opal
Common name: Bottle Brush
Description:  

Bushy evergreen shrub, popular with gardeners for the curious bottle brush flowers with appear from April-June.

Long arching branches with vivid green leaves, which weep towards the end of the branch. Stems and branches are covered in a silky down.

Reaches 2m tall and 1-1.5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
150-200 25
100-125 15
1/2 STD 18

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.