Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Camelia Japonica

Camelia Japonica


Latin name: Camelia Japonica
Common name: European Hornbeam
Description:  

Camelia japonica covers the nearly 250 varieties of Japonica kost of which are of great arnamental value.

This plant generally forms a bushy shrub or small tree which is covered in glossy waxy leaves. This plant is evergreen and flowers appear from mid-autumn right through to springtime.

position is important to this plant and must be sheltered from wind, sun, and ice.

Reaches 4-9m tall and 3-8m wide. slow growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
16-18 110 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Partial Shade to Full Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.