Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Camellia Sasanqua

Camellia Sasanqua


Latin name: Camellia Sasanqua
Common name: Christmas Camelia
Description:  

Forms evergreen bushes to the same shape and size as Camelia Japonica but grows more rapidly.
Makes a beautifull hedge due to easy pruning.
grows to 5-6m tall and 1-3m wide.
Tolerates the sun, but not extreme heat.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
120-150 50
175-200 110
100-120 25 Espallier

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.