Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Carpinus Betula Fastigiata

Carpinus Betula Fastigiata


Latin name: Carpinus Betula Fastigiata
Common name: European Hornbeam
Description:  

Pyramidal form of Carpinus Betulus. Grows naturally to for a pyramidal shape without gaps between the branches.

Tolerates sever pruning and this makes it ideal for shaping, and this makes it possible to train this tree into a tree with a clear stem with a pyramidal crown.

Reaches 15-20m tall and 4-5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
300-350 130 Cone

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.