Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Carpinus Betulus

Carpinus Betulus


Latin name: Carpinus Betulus
Common name: Hornbeam
Description:  

Deciduous tree often with a gnarled, twisted trunk and a conical crown.

Withstands sever pruning so can be trained into any form required.

Dry leaves tend to hang on the trees throughout the winter.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
300cm 130 Column
20-25 130 Std
300x200 110 Espallier

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.