Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Carpinus Betulus Espallier

Carpinus Betulus Espallier


Latin name: Carpinus Betulus Espallier
Common name: European Hornbeam
Description:  

Deciduous tree often with a gnarled, twisted trunk and a conical crown.

This espallier is the pleated from of this tree.

Withstands sever pruning so can be trained into any form required.

Dry leaves tend to hang on the trees throughout the winter.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
400CM 500

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.