Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Castanea Sativa

Castanea Sativa


Latin name: Castanea Sativa
Common name: Sweet or common Chestnut
Description:  

Large deciduous tree with short often twisted trunks but with a crown that rises to a great height then spreads out. Unusual dark greay bark.

bright green leaves that turn beautifull shades of yellow in autumn. Flowers June-July, with numerous yellow catkins.

Will grow in all types of soil, but prefers acid soil.

Reaches 15-30m tall and 15-20m wide. Fast growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
18-20 110

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.