Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Catalpa Bignonioides Aurea

Catalpa Bignonioides Aurea


Latin name: Catalpa Bignonioides Aurea
Common name: Indian Bean Tree
Description:  

Deciduous tree characterised by the large leaves, showy flowers, and long fruit which hang from the branches untill the flowering of the next near. Short trunk, ending in a bushy head, not very compact.
Oval pale yellow leaves. Flowers white, spotted with yellow and purple.
Reaches 10-15m tall and 10m wide. Very fast growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
18-20STD
20/25 STD 160

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.