Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Cedrus Atlantica Glauca

Cedrus Atlantica Glauca


Latin name: Cedrus Atlantica Glauca
Common name: Blue Atlas Cedar
Description:  

Majestic conifer with wide pyramidal habit. vivid blue/green  evergreen needles, 2 cm long.

Numerous ornamental cones, yellow in colour at first then turning brown with maturity.
Effective as a specimen in large gardens or next to buildings.
Reaches 20-25m tall and 10-15m wide. Medium growing speed.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 160
200-225 50
350CM 230
175-200 30
250-275 110
150-175 25

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.