Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Cedrus Atlantica Glauca Pendula

Cedrus Atlantica Glauca Pendula


Latin name: Cedrus Atlantica Glauca Pendula
Common name: Weeping Cedar
Description:  

Same growing habit as regular glauca but with weeping branches in a narrow body when young,

spreading outwards with age.
Reaches 4-8m tall and 10-15m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25STD 130 Std
200-250 30
Mature 1000
Mature 260

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.