Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Cedrus Deodara Aurea (cone)

Cedrus Deodara Aurea (cone)


Latin name: Cedrus Deodara Aurea (cone)
Common name: Deodar Cedar
Description:  

Golden coloured conifer with pyramidal habit, wide and regular with very dense growth.
The top is bent and the secondary branches weeping which makes the tree look pendulous and
very gracefull.
Evergreen needles, vivid yellow-pale green tones, and long, dark-red cones which release the
pollen.
Grows well in all types of soil but prefers acid soil.
Withstands frost, but this may make some needles fall off, but these soon return in the
spring.
Reaches 8-12m tall and 5-7m wide. Fast growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
175-200 25

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.